Jump to content
  • 0
mikepilk

Oil won't stay in centre of cap jewel, Omega 455

Question

Here's a problem I haven't encountered before ....

I'm working on a small (16mm) Omega 455 and I'm having problems oiling the balance cap jewels. The oil won't stay in a nice circle - see pic.

I've tried re-cleaning and oiling 5 times (including using epilame), but still have the problem. 

There looks to be a small circle of oil at the end of the balance pivot, but the remaining oil is off to one side (both top and bottom). Is this something to worry about or is it OK?

My technique is to oil the cap jewel on the bench (1/3 - 1/2 area covered), then place the inverted chaton on top - a slight press down and the cap jewel should stick. Only it doesn't want to with this movement. Using epilame allowed me to use a big blob of oil, the cap jewel stuck, and the oil was a nice circle, but there was too much and it went down through the chaton hole.

Any ideas ?

 

1236208376_Annotation2020-07-04183659.thumb.png.6b85feef96385c2a567874080e26053a.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

20 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

Firstly, is the stone properly degreased? No oil residue in the degreaser?

Secondly, I sometimes use the same oiler after I’ve deposited the oil to the cap jewel to “ghost” the jewel hole to help it to attract the oil. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
4 minutes ago, rodabod said:

Firstly, is the stone properly degreased? No oil residue in the degreaser?

Secondly, I sometimes use the same oiler after I’ve deposited the oil to the cap jewel to “ghost” the jewel hole to help it to attract the oil. 

I clean using naphtha, then isopropanol. 

I like the idea of "ghosting" the jewel hole - I'll give it a go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
8 hours ago, CaptCalvin said:

Did you also epilame the chaton/balance staff hole jewel?

Yes, then realised that was probably a mistake (?) so I tried to remove it.

Also, using a microscope I can see every little mark and bit of dust, so I dabbed the jewels with some Rodico to make sure they are spotless. I realise that the Rodico may have left a deposit.

 

Edited by mikepilk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
4 hours ago, CaptCalvin said:

Get everything spotless amd try again. If problem still persists I would imagine the problem be caused be distance between jewels too great and/or jewels not meeting parallel. 

You could be right. I scraped off the epilame from all surfaces, and got everything spotless in the ultrasonic - naphtha then isopropanol.

I put a tiny touch of oil on the chaton hole, as suggested by @rodabod, and after assembly it looked great. I had a nice circle of oil on both upper and lower jewels. But after 'exercising' the balance by giving it a blow, the oil on both jewels was no longer a circle. 

I thought they were Incabloc - turns out to be KIF 2, and the cap jewels are the same.

Baffled

 

Annotation 2020-07-05 165410.png

Edited by mikepilk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Are the springs bent in such a way that the pressure on the cap stone is uneven?

As long as the pivot is wet and the oil doesn’t spread to the edge then I wouldn’t be too worried. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
48 minutes ago, rodabod said:

Are the springs bent in such a way that the pressure on the cap stone is uneven?

As long as the pivot is wet and the oil doesn’t spread to the edge then I wouldn’t be too worried. 

The springs look fine. I just cleaned everything and tried it all again - same result. 

I agree that as long as there's oil at the pivot, it's OK. Capillary action should move oil to the centre as needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Looks like too much clearance between the cap and hole jewel, I would check that the cap jewel sits inside the fitting, as Rodabod said above the edges may be pinched. 

Another possibility is the cap jewel may not be correct, if you don't have a spare use the one on the other side and see if that helps.

Anilv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Taking a closer look at your picture it could be the jewel is not sitting right as there appears to be a gap between the jewel edge and the chaton in the upper left quadrant in the circle. So if the jewel is sitting high at the lower left position (of the jewel) this would mean a gap and the oil migration to the upper right.jewel.JPG.e612a6bc2488a9a2b2473ba2a104b72e.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
7 hours ago, anilv said:

Looks like too much clearance between the cap and hole jewel, I would check that the cap jewel sits inside the fitting, as Rodabod said above the edges may be pinched. 

Another possibility is the cap jewel may not be correct, if you don't have a spare use the one on the other side and see if that helps.

Anilv

Anilv, the cap jewels fits nicely, it just seems to be too far above he hole jewel. It sits on the ledge shown by the red arrow :jewels2.thumb.png.dbb9c03659cbc26319751be635400c15.png

jewels4.thumb.png.1eb8be29299dd78cbc28fd2da676d2f7.png

 

The cap jewel

jewels5.png.60e6873391191d98edf82c587abe797d.png

 

The hole jewel from below:

jewels6.png.9e45590aa05f832f830fe3e78994d8eb.png

 

I guess I could try and push the hole jewel up, but it will be tricky with such small jewels, the cap is 0.9 mm.

(sorry, the pics from my microscope camera aren't as good as I was expecting from a 2M pixel camera)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
7 hours ago, anilv said:

Taking a closer look at your picture it could be the jewel is not sitting right as there appears to be a gap between the jewel edge and the chaton in the upper left quadrant in the circle. So if the jewel is sitting high at the lower left position (of the jewel) this would mean a gap and the oil migration to the upper right.jewel.JPG.e612a6bc2488a9a2b2473ba2a104b72e.JPG

I think you hit the nail on the head.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
1 hour ago, Nucejoe said:

I think you hit the nail on the head.

I think the cap fits fine. There is a  little lateral movement, but no more than I would expect. Are you confusing the gap from the clip? 

This is how the cap looks without the clip.

jewels8.png.c77c85c79d9de60074c22b6076d2f274.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
2 hours ago, mikepilk said:

I think the cap fits fine. There is a  little lateral movement, but no more than I would expect. Are you confusing the gap from the clip? 

This is how the cap looks without the clip.

jewels8.png.c77c85c79d9de60074c22b6076d2f274.png

 

I agree that the clearance between cap and jewel is too much.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

I was hoping that there would be a ledge to push the hole jewel against - so I could see it sat properly, but it just looks like it's  in a tapered hole. I guess I could give it a gentle push by turning the dial at the top of my jewel press. Any idea what the units are on the top of a jewelling tool ? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
13 hours ago, mikepilk said:

Are you confusing the gap from the clip? 

Possibly.. was a guess but if there is a gap that may cause your problem.

roll a bit of rodico into a thin strip (hair thin) and lay it across the hole jewel, the place the cap jewel and press it home, if the rodico deforms you will have an idea of the gap present.. (not my idea, cars and bikes use this concept to measure plain bearing specs).

On old watches someone may have lost the hole jewel and substituted another which almost fits. Also consider some watches have different chatons on either end of the balance. I would remove the ones on your watch and compare.. you would also be able to see and compare the depthing of the jewel.

Anilv

Edited by anilv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
8 hours ago, anilv said:

 

roll a bit of rodico into a thin strip (hair thin) and lay it across the hole jewel, the place the cap jewel and press it home, if the rodico deforms you will have an idea of the gap present.. (not my idea, cars and bikes use this concept to measure plain bearing specs).

On old watches someone may have lost the hole jewel and substituted another which almost fits. Also consider some watches have different chatons on either end of the balance. I would remove the ones on your watch and compare.. you would also be able to see and compare the depthing of the jewel.

Anilv

Good idea !

Putting a bit of Rodico on the hole showed that the gap was much too big. I pushed the hole jewel up a fraction of a smidgen using the gauge on the top of the jewelling tool. And now the oil forms a nice circle. Just the other one to do now.

The chatons and caps are listed as the same part for top and bottom in the Kif catelogue. The caps fit perfectly so I don't know what happened to the hole jewels. 

Maybe when I was rubbing them with some pegwood, I pushed them down a bit.

jewels9.thumb.png.30784d9cf8d3003ef6d9bd92fdeef1c4.png

Edited by mikepilk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi Certina was founded about 1888 by Adolf and Alfred Kurth, The K is for Kurth placed on crowns of early Certina watches. Hope this helps 
    • That video above shows Rolex hands which are made of solid white gold and responds well to polishing. Most hands on the other hand (pun not intended) are plated brass which do not as the plating can easily be worn through. Use of rotary tool not recommended. 
    • Looks good. Did you try “topping” the repaired wheel, ie. checking if the new teeth are relatively proud of the original teeth and stoning down? Must have been a really tricky job at that size!
    • Well I think I've successfully done it. Thanks for all your words of advice. My method was to first assemble the train wheels and bridge and check they were freely spinning - all good. Then I tried the barrel held by its bridge without adjusting the tooth and as expected, the spin came to a hard stop and lightly bounced back. The gap of the good teeth is around 0.4. My 0.5 screwdriver blade got over half way between the gap of the bad tooth so using this I did a straight firm push (no back and forth levering as I hoped the wedge of the blade would push apart). On pushing the 0.5 home, I moved onto the 0.6 and repeated. Then onto the 0.8 (sweating by now as it seemed to take more pressure to drive home). At this point, I tried it against the train, and again, the same happened with the bounce back. Feeling my luck was going to run out soon, I applied a tiny drop of HP 1300 oil on both sides of the 1.00 screwdriver blade in the vain hope it may ease the blade in, and it did seem to ease the push home. On examining, I recalled @AlexeiJ1's advice that it doesn't have to be perfectly straight, just more inline, and it did appear improved so trying with the train again, it spun freely with no resistance past the imperfect teeth. Of course I won't know if the performance will be affected until she's up and running but for now, I'm pleased with the result. I've attached a photo of the straightened tooth.
    • One trick I learnt is to use balsa wood. Get a block of balsa and press the hand into the end grain of the wood until it is practically inlaid into the wood. I usually polish the hands by hand with Autosol using a piece of pegwood for rubbing. Knowing what the material the hands are made of is really important. Brass is very soft. Using too much pressure will bend it. Steels are brittle and can break, especially those hollowed ones for holding luminous paint. When using rotary tools to polish, use very low speeds and light pressure. I don't like dremel tools. I prefer to use a dental lab micromotor which has better torque, speed control and less vibration.  Don't use tools that can catch the edge of the hands, like a cotton mop or felt. Use silicone polishers. I just can't work with conventional lume paste. The solvents evaporate so quickly that it's hard to get a smooth layer. I prefer using a UV cured paste. I use UV nail varnish and add lume powder to a consistency I like. Use a large oiler to spread the paste in 1 smooth stroke, using very light pressure almost not touching the hand with the oiler. Excess paste can be removed with the oiler. Then cure it in a UV nail dryer for 2 minutes.
×
×
  • Create New...