Jump to content

Three-jaw chuck for Peerless lathe--slot issue


Recommended Posts

--Nevermind--  will explain below

The slot on this three-jaw chuck I inherited, does not fit my Peerless lathe head.  It is about 1.5mm too narrow.

Should I "chuck" this thing or try to expand the slot with a dremel tool?  Doing the mod might be sloppy. 

Thoughts?

It is not a slot issue.  It appears to be ever so slightly bigger in diameter.  Working the issue...will update

Edited by LittleWatchShop
Link to post
Share on other sites

The slots get burrs around them from the chuck being tightened and loosened without using a rod in the hole visible in your pic, but counting on the key to keep it from turning. Sounds like you fixed it, in the future run a small India stone along the sides of the slot, you'll feel the burrs. And make a bar to hold the chuck arbor when tightening and loosening.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



×
×
  • Create New...