Jump to content
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
saswatch88

UPDATE on porcelain dial soldering

Question

Ok i finally did it, not the best job but def will pass my standards. The 60 is slightly off, the weld was a bit shabby but ok. I ended up using a tool for wood burning, its does not heat up as much as a solder iron. There is a tiny chip by the 50 that occurred when removing old sub dial, kinda pisses me off the most because without that would have been dam near perfect.

9338A3A8-31B2-4FAF-A604-068FB8949ACF.jpeg

Edited by saswatch88

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
1 hour ago, saswatch88 said:

I didn’t have to solder on the feet, that i could never do

Sorry, I meant the sub-dial. What is the substance that you add when soldering ? (not very knowledgeable on this topic but I want to know more) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
1 hour ago, Chopin said:

Sorry, I meant the sub-dial. What is the substance that you add when soldering ? (not very knowledgeable on this topic but I want to know more) 

i just moved the solder that was already there over in order to release the sub-dial then installed new one then pushed the solder back over.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...