Jump to content
jdrichard

Shaving a Jewel

Recommended Posts

I fit a jewel into a plate. It is a Seitz 30/200 (.3mm hole and 2mm diameter). The problem I have is that the jewel is too thick and I think touches the pinion on the third wheel where it’s installed. Is there a way of shaving material off a seitz jewel? Perhaps on a lathe with 2000 grit sandpaper or a burnishing file. Don’t know???? Help!

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Turns out if you use a 2000 grit diamond plate, the one I use for sharpening gravers, and you hold the jewel with a short at toothpick that will not go through the hole, you can thin out the jewel.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
there is a fair bit on content in George Daniels book on making jewels, everything is done with diamond.  good on you for solving the problem

Thanks...watch repair IS problem solving

Sent from my GT-N5110 using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
there is a fair bit on content in George Daniels book on making jewels, everything is done with diamond.  good on you for solving the problem

What is the name of this book you talk of.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...