Jump to content
RCDesign

Lathe tailstock drill attatchment

Recommended Posts

Made a tailstock modification today that I would like to share with you !

I have been using a home made drilling runner on my Boley/Leinen 8mm Reform lathe which I mainly use for making watchparts.

The runner was made from 8mm stainless steel rod which I turned down to the 7.5mm in the tailstock. A small 3-jaw China made chuck held the drill bits in place. I used the supplied adapter that came with the chuck - a Morse taper to straight 5mm hole. The chuck was not perfectly centered but I usually solved this by finding center with a graver and loosening the bolt on the tailstock for some extra play.

Last couple of weeks I made some parts that needed holes that where 0.4 and 0.2mm wide. The larger hole was no problem but when I drilled  a 0.2mm hole in brass and then in plexi - it was obvious that the setup had reached its limit!

So - what to do? First of all I needed better precision. So I removed  the adapter from the chuck and cut a matching Morse taper directly on my 7.5mm rod. Tests where very promising - I easily hit center with drillbits down to 0.3-0.2mm. Tests where then made with a 2 flute 100µm drill in brass and.......yes It worked! 

I wanted to have control of the depth as I need to make some parts with a 1mm  deep 100µm hole, this is hard with the lever operated versions that you usually see.

I first taught of making a downsized version of a "standard" tailstock  found on larger lathes but I had trouble making a good "custom" fit to the original Reform tailstock. 

Ended up with this first version:

The parts made:

154067074208732200_resized.jpg?width=153

Used M6 as it has a 1mm/turn pitch and a matching scale is easy to make. The taper on the outside of the tailstock took some experimenting to get right - but 3deg fits well!

The final result:'

154067074159927000_resized.jpg?width=153

'

Cut my "runner" a bit to much, so I only have 8mm travel - but it's enough for most work-will make a longer one if I need to!

Drilling a 100µm hole on a flat surface worked like a charm! :biggrin:

154067074061574900_resized.jpg?width=153


So - that's my take on easy to make drill adaptors!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need one of these!

Penny Farthing tools sells a ground shaft with a taper fit chuck that I bought a year or so ago for about £30, It works pretty well down to 0.5mm, but I crashed and burned recently trying to drill a 0.2 hole

I can’t quite see how this goes together. Have you welded the runner and winding bushes together?

Thinking about it, I have a cross slide and may be able to use that to control the feed - will have to play tomorrow.

Where do you get your drill bits?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Red: Inside taper that matches the original tailstock with stop screw - welded smaller part with a threaded M6 hole

Green: Drilled part that fits on runner (black) with stop screw-welded to small part that has a 4mm hole to seat the "leadscrew"

Orange/yellow: M6 "leadscrew"  turned down at the end to match 4mm hole in green part - welded to the knob (purple)

I made everything frron stainless so I could use my small TIG-welder, but it could be made (probably better) from brass so it would be easy to solder together instead!

Get most drills from Cousins (Dormer) but their smallest versions are very blunt - so I had to sharpen them under a microscope with i diamond hone. The 100µm ones I got from Amazon/Ebay? Sold as PCB-drills!

The setup works somewhat like i vice! :biggrin:

Edited by RCDesign
Typo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, StuartBaker104 said:

Awesome inspiration. Cross slide re-purposed... 

10487703-00E2-4FC0-9A46-3DDBACF74569.thumb.jpeg.21055671557d327f1b540fa5776348c0.jpeg

Only 1/2 inch of travel before it hits the tailstock, but that should be plenty.

Wouldn’t have got here without you!

Thanks

 

 

Clever!:thumbsu:

I was thinking somewhat in the same way at first but use my crosslide to part of the surface ´to be drilled!

You could make a simple attachment with a screw if you need more travel!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • as i said "if manufacturer calls for it" either way what oils are they suggesting to use with it, and again as i said 3x i find it acceptable to use in conjunction with 9010. I have never used it with 9415, never had any issues. It was designed to be used without epilame, regardless of this not being the issue with this particular movement you still stated quote "that you oil every 3rd tooth of the escape wheel" so it could have been an issue with your previous unsuccessful attempts since it could be you are over oiling regardless of your methods, which is why i mentioned it. again never heard of oiling the escape wheel and not the pallets. not saying its wrong just never heard of it, like ever. The way i was taught by a man who is the only omega certified watch repairer in canada BTW is you apply one drop on the exit and entry stones, run the escape for 10 revolutions then ad another drop on each stone with another 10 revolutions until oil has spread evenly on all teeth, do this using 9010 with epilame, or 9415. I was taught by the same man that as you move the pallet fork, and the escape wheel tooth starts to come across the impulse surface of the pallet fork jewel, you will see a small wedge of oil form in the angle between the tooth and the jewel. If that forms when the leading edge of the tooth is about 1/2 way across the surface of the jewel, that is the right amount of oil. If it forms earlier than that, it’s probably too much, and if it only forms very late as it moves across, that’s probably too little. Its not just a matter of looking at the escape under a microscope with no action.   and as you stated here it says nothing about not being successful with only chinese clones, i will re-quote with the words "literally every watch" I guess you know more than me so ill just see my way out of this discussion
    • Is it okay with a white? https://www.ebay.com/itm/Disque-Date-Date-Dur-2557-1-H-3-00-CL-Naturel-As-2063-2066/223766693408?hash=item341988c620:g:dM8AAOSwLsxbNitr  
    • Hi  Vinn is spot on.  Its a quartz module and this is the standard fitting  usually I use a screw driver aka Old Hippy but its easy enough to make a key/driver to fit as per Old Hippy Photo.  
    • What happens, as the OP explained, is that quick setting date works, but not advance with time. So it has to be looked at again.
    • Hi  I have attached the tech sheets for the ETA hope you can find what you are looking for on these.  Probably Cousins uk could supply,    cheers 3621_eta2895.2ViewDoc.pdf 16_ETA2895.2.pdf
×
×
  • Create New...