Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'lathe technique'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Watch Repair Tutorials & Information
  • WRT LOUNGE
    • WRT News & Announcements
    • Introduce Yourself Here
    • Chat About Anything Here
    • Chat About Watches & The Industry Here
    • Your Watch Collection
    • Help & Support With This Website
  • WATCH REPAIR DISCUSSIONS
    • Your Projects, Walkthroughs and Techniques
    • Watch Repairs Help & Advice
    • Watch Repair Tools & Equipment
    • Watch Repair Gallery
    • Clock Corner

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Dear All, Any experienced maker could enlighten me on the secrets of parting 316 Stainless Steel? I usually hate parting big pieces on the lathe, but so far Brass and Steel could be handled. But this 44mm diameter 316 SS piece is challenging me. Tool has been shaped to 8 degrees of back rake and end relief, has side clearance and is aligned to the centre. Best speed calculated at 115-135 feet/minute equalling 330 RPM. But the parting tool looses every time. All I manage to make are extremely dangerous micro stainless steel needles, and dented tools. The chattering is horrible. Is it possible that I unintentionally hardened the blank while trying to cut, and now it's harder? Should I use a lot of coolant? Best regards, Marcos
×
×
  • Create New...