Advertise Here

szbalogh

Member
  • Content count

    547
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    15

szbalogh last won the day on March 5

szbalogh had the most liked content!

2 Followers

About szbalogh

  • Rank
    Super WRT Addict
  1. Excellent results! Thanks for sharing!
  2. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gCb_ZHGb9ws
  3. This is a great piece! The shock absorber is a really unique to save the pivots and endstones. Have not seen such solution before. Thank You for posting this!
  4. Dont have much experience yet but it seems to be an excellent stuff. It is however really fragile! I dont know how it is called when the working piece catches the graver and grabbing from my hand, the cutting edge chips. It chips also if the graver slips from the piece. So great care must be taken to avoid hard pushing and one has to concentrate on the angles at any times. For this the graver must be really-really sharp. Sharpening on the contrarily is a real headache. Dean DK has a great video how to do it. My method is however different and maybe i will show it next time. One also need a square graver to be able to maintain the same angle every time. Sadly, i have only this big graver in square, the other tungstens are round. I plan to buy a smaller square (2.1mm) from GRS tools. It costs 13 CHF shipped to our country. But this weekend i will make another attempt to turn this balance staff finally This is a friction fit balance so no need to make an undercut in the balance shoulder for which i would need another graver grinded with smaller angle.
  5. Thank You both. Still i dont have a good piece. Just practicing. Sadly, i dont have much time for this but cant wait to get to bench again I am using a tungsten graver 4x1.7mm stick for rough turning. But according my latest experience i will need some smaller ones for the fine details.
  6. No radioactive components at all. There are however some additives (1-2%) europium, disprosium, magnesium, boron...
  7. From the album Bluing screws

    The turning ended in a scrap piece but i think this is a good picture
  8. Well, the my mistake, started cutting the left pivot before finishing the balance rest. Then the staff was braking from the collet before finishing the left side. It was a good practice But the other pivot was turned to 0.14mm. Here a 0.2mm drill is put next to it as reference.
  9. What is YOur opinion?
  10. Thank You David! Completely forgot this video. Just prepared a steel piece yesterday. Hardened to glass hardness but did not anneal it. Will do it today before start turning. I will turn it in a collet and grind between centers. I am curious how things will turn out
  11. Finished shaping my tungsten gravers yesterday from a 1.7x4mm stick. Cant wait to try them on hardened steel. I have never seen any sources describing pivot making by turning it down to size. It was always achived in a special burnishing tool or on the Jacot tool with some kind of a file. As i pointed out above there is a report out there showing the turning of soft steel to rough size, then hardened and finally the pivots were grinded. If the pivot breaks at 0.38mm then the graver is not sharp enough for sure. It should kut the metal with a lightest touch.
  12. Yes, as Rodabod said. This is a bad shaped HS. The collar should be directly over the jewels but You should do this check.
  13. Yes exactly. But demagnetization cant do any harm and one can avoid running in circles with fault identification. As some others suggest one should start with a proper demagnetization. Still it would be nice to have a close-up picture or a video (even better) of the hairspring while the watch is in resting position and while working.
  14. I can imagine that magnetization can lead to wild patterns depending on the magnitude. On the other hand my experience says that the pattern is regular and flat, just the rate and amplitude is affected. I am working with a really strong magnet on my workplace and need to demagnetize my watch regularly.
  15. Lol not, just butchering around Jacot tool should be used to reduce the pivot diameter. But here i would use the lathe with a wax collet. Just put a small brass rod in the lathe and turn a thin cone, fill it with shellack and put the wheel inside. It can be perfectly centered while the shellack is still hot. Then use a fine hone or steel with diamond paste to reduce the pivot diameter. The file should be supported on the parallel support to keep cylindrical shape of the pivot.